Forbes v. Smith
[…] against Smith arose out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of

the alleged misdemeanor traffic offense.1

      1
        Under OCGA § 9-3-99, an “alleged crime” includes an alleged misdemeanor
violation of one of the Uniform Rules of the Road, including OCGA § 40-6-71.
OCGA §§ 16-1-3 (9); 40-6-1 (a); Beneke v. Parker, 285 Ga. 733, 734 (684 SE2d 243)
(2009).

                                           2
      The facts also show that the UTC issued by the officer to Smith on July 5, 2013

commenced prosecution on the alleged misdemeanor traffic offense. Under OCGA

§ 40-13-1, the UTC “shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other

instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is

charged.” Similarly, OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) provides that “[i]n all misdemeanor cases

arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to . . . the operation and

licensing of motor vehicles and operators . . . the defendant may be tried upon the