Forbes v. Smith
[…] appearance. You are free to go and are not in any danger of an arrest
      warrant issuing for your arrest on this citation. Please be advised,

                                           3
      however[,] that under O.C.G.A. § 17-3-1 (d), the officer may re-issue a
      citation for these charges within two years of the date of the offense . .
      . If a new citation is issued on these charges within that timeframe, it is
      your responsibility to respond in accordance with the citation issued.

The reference to OCGA § 17-3-1 (d) in the notice refers to former subsection (d) of

the statute now codified as OCGA § 17-3-1 (e), which provides that: “Prosecution for

misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the

crime.”

      On these facts, we find that the Recorders Court notice shows: (1) that the

prosecution that was commenced on July 5, 2013 under the UTC issued by the officer

was terminated without prejudice by the Court on August 6, 2013, and (2) that