Forbes v. Smith
[…] violation of one of the Uniform Rules of the Road, including OCGA § 40-6-71.
OCGA §§ 16-1-3 (9); 40-6-1 (a); Beneke v. Parker, 285 Ga. 733, 734 (684 SE2d 243)
(2009).

                                           2
      The facts also show that the UTC issued by the officer to Smith on July 5, 2013

commenced prosecution on the alleged misdemeanor traffic offense. Under OCGA

§ 40-13-1, the UTC “shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other

instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is

charged.” Similarly, OCGA § 17-7-71 (b) provides that “[i]n all misdemeanor cases

arising out of violations of the laws of this state, relating to . . . the operation and

licensing of motor vehicles and operators . . . the defendant may be tried upon the

uniform traffic citation and complaint provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title

40.” Where the UTC serves as the instrument of prosecution, “[t]he citation and

complaint summons the person accused of the traffic offense to appear in court on a

specific date to answer the charges.” State v. Gerbert, 267 Ga. 169, 170 (475 SE2d

621) (1996).