A18A1543. WILLIAMS v. DURDEN.
[…] a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and
the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible”); Tselios v. Sarsour, 341
Ga. App. 471, 474, n. 3 (800 SE2d 636) (2017) (defendant waived authentication
objection to exhibit submitted at summary judgment stage by failing to object in trial
court); Mashburn Constr. v. CharterBank, 340 Ga. App. 580, 583 (2) (798 SE2d 251)
(2017) (in context of summary judgment proceedings, defendants waived hearsay
objection to exhibit attached to affidavit by failing to object in trial court). See
generally OCGA § 24-9-920 (“The certificate or attestation of any public officer
either of this state or any county thereof or any clerk or keeper of county,
consolidated government, or municipal records in this state shall give sufficient
validity or authenticity to any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper or
file, or other matter or thing in such public officer’s respective office, or pertaining
thereto, to admit the same in evidence.”); Paul S. Milich, Ga. Rules of Evidence, § 7.5
(Sept. 2017 update) (discussing authentication of public documents, including
Georgia municipal records).
7
Ga. App. 186, 187 (667 SE2d 97) (2008) (noting that the “traffic citation was not