A18A1543. WILLIAMS v. DURDEN.
[…] prosecution of Durden for the traffic citation remained pending until November 18,
2018, when a municipal court judge forfeited Durden’s bond and disposed of the
case. See OCGA § 40-13-1 (UTC “shall serve as . . . the record of the disposition of
the matter by the court before which the accused is brought”); Beneke v. Parker, 293
2
Because Durden did not object to the aforesaid records submitted by Williams
in opposition to summary judgment, Durden waived any objection to the exhibits on
hearsay or authentication grounds. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (providing in part that “if
a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and
the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible”); Tselios v. Sarsour, 341
Ga. App. 471, 474, n. 3 (800 SE2d 636) (2017) (defendant waived authentication
objection to exhibit submitted at summary judgment stage by failing to object in trial
court); Mashburn Constr. v. CharterBank, 340 Ga. App. 580, 583 (2) (798 SE2d 251)