A18A1543. WILLIAMS v. DURDEN.
[…] November 18, 2014. Additionally, Williams submitted as an exhibit a certified copy
6
of a docket record from the municipal court that listed the “court date” for Durden’s
traffic violation as November 18, 2014 and designated the “finding” in the case as a
“bond forfeiture.” These public records,2 construed in favor of Williams, would
support a finding that while Durden paid her traffic citation on October 27, 2018, the
prosecution of Durden for the traffic citation remained pending until November 18,
2018, when a municipal court judge forfeited Durden’s bond and disposed of the
case. See OCGA § 40-13-1 (UTC “shall serve as . . . the record of the disposition of
the matter by the court before which the accused is brought”); Beneke v. Parker, 293
2
Because Durden did not object to the aforesaid records submitted by Williams
in opposition to summary judgment, Durden waived any objection to the exhibits on
hearsay or authentication grounds. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (providing in part that “if