A18A1543. WILLIAMS v. DURDEN.
[…] some evidence showing that an issue exists that the statute has not run but has been
tolled.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Smith v. Suntrust Bank, 325 Ga. App.
531, 539 (1) (754 SE2d 117) (2014). Summary judgment is improper if a genuine
factual dispute exists concerning whether the limitation period has been tolled. See
id. at 542 (1); Wilson, 304 Ga. App. at 305 (1).
Under Georgia law, with certain exceptions, “actions for injuries to the person
shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” OCGA § 9-3-33.
However, the limitation period may be tolled for actions brought by crime victims
pursuant to OCGA § 9-3-99, which provides in relevant part:
The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of
action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime
which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the
commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled
2
from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving
rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has
become final or otherwise terminated . . . .
“By its plain language, the statute contemplates extending the time in which a victim
may file a tort action where there are pending criminal charges arising out of the same
facts or circumstances.” Stopanio v. Leon’s Fence & Guardrail, LLC, 346 Ga. App.