Sarah Jenkins v. Kyle C. Keown
[…] The Jenkinses now appeal. 1. The Jenkinses argue that the trial court erred by ruling that Keown had not been properly served in the original action when they left a copy of the complaint and summons with Keown’s mother at 1508 Village Way in Jesup, Georgia, in June 2016. We begin our analysis with the general rule with respect to renewal actions. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-2-61 (a), a plaintiff may recommence an action after voluntarily dismissing it by filing a new complaint “within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later.” But the privilege of renewal under this statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to dismissal. To constitute a valid action, the complaint must be served personally on the defendant.