Sarah Jenkins v. Kyle C. Keown
[…] Winn-Dixie Stores, 314 Ga. App. 556, 557-558, n.8 (724 SE2d 855) (2012), and citing Prophecy Corp. v. Rossignol, 256 Ga. 27 (343 SE2d 680) (1986). 7 served his mother in June 2016, we defer to that finding.12 Accordingly, the record supports the trial court’s ruling that Keown was not served in the original action before it was dismissed, and evidence to the contrary in the record presents no basis for reversal. 2. The Jenkinses also argue that the statute of limitation was tolled under OCGA § 9-3-99, which provides: The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1 [addressing childhood sexual abuse].