Eileen Geary v. The City of Snellville
[…] The question of whether the statute of limitations period is tolled is also governed by Georgia law. See Scott v. Muscogee County, 949 F.2d 1122, 1123 (11th Cir. 1992) (applying Georgia renewal statute to time-barred § 1983 action in federal court), Cambridge Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Claxton, 720 F.2d 1230, 1233 (11th Cir. 1983) (applying Georgia law to question of whether the statute of limitations period is tolled). Under Georgia law, an action may be filed after the running of the statute of limitations period under certain circumstances. Georgia’s renewal statute, set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61 provides that: When any case has been commenced in either state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later. . . . However, “[t]he renewal statute applies only to actions that are valid prior to dismissal. . . . To constitute a valid action, the complaint must be served personally on the defendant. . . . Thus, the original suit is void if service was never perfected, since the filing of a complaint