Nowakowski v. New York
[…] collateral consequences in the ordinary case to merit a presumption of such
consequences, see Spencer, 523 U.S. at 12, before asking whether the specific petitioner
had presented sufficient consequences to defeat mootness, see id. at 14. Post‐Spencer, we
have consistently approached the question whether to apply a presumption to a new
category of adjudication by asking whether, as a categorical matter, such a presumption
would be warranted. See, e.g., United States v. Mercurris, 192 F.3d 290, 293‐94 (2d Cir.
1999).
7 See, e.g., N.Y. Jud. Law § 90 (observing that conviction of a felony results in
immediate disbarment of an attorney and that conviction of a “serious crime” results in
suspension — with the latter defined either as a crime that is a felony “under the laws
of any state, district or territory or of the United States” though not in New York, or
which has, as “a necessary element . . . interference with the administration of justice,
false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns,
deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or