Nowakowski v. New York
[…] family argued that it would be barred from pursuing a § 1983 claim absent habeas); cf.
Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 70 (1986) (holding that “the mere fact that continued
adjudication would provide a remedy for an injury that is only a byproduct of the suit
itself does not mean that the injury is cognizable under Art. III”).
27 I do not read the majority as holding that conditional discharge itself —
irrespective of the specific condition attached to it — adds any material severity to a
restraint on liberty for purposes of our analysis. See N.Y. Penal Law § 65.05(2) (“[W]hen
the court imposes a sentence of conditional discharge the defendant shall be released
with respect to the conviction for which the sentence is imposed without imprisonment or
probation supervision but subject, during the period of conditional discharge, to such
42
obvious to me that this result is consistent with the Supreme Court’s recognition
that “[t]he custody requirement of the habeas corpus statute is designed to
preserve the writ of habeas corpus as a remedy for severe restraints on
individual liberty,” Hensley v. Mun.