Nowakowski v. New York
[…] immediate disbarment of an attorney and that conviction of a “serious crime” results in
suspension — with the latter defined either as a crime that is a felony “under the laws
of any state, district or territory or of the United States” though not in New York, or
which has, as “a necessary element . . . interference with the administration of justice,
false swearing, misrepresentation, fraud, willful failure to file income tax returns,
deceit, bribery, extortion, misappropriation, theft, or an attempt or conspiracy or
solicitation of another to commit a serious crime”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 89‐ggg
(empowering the state to take adverse action against an individual licensed to provide
armored car services if that individual has, inter alia, been “convicted of a serious
offense or misdemeanor which, in the discretion of the secretary, bears such a
relationship to the provision of armored car services . . . as to constitute a bar to
licensure or renewal”).
7
felony conviction), or under federal law, see U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(c) (excluding prior
non‐felony offenses for purposes of calculating a Guidelines level if they appear
on a list of petty offenses or are “similar to [those offenses appearing on the list]”