Nowakowski v. New York
[…] applied the presumption outside of the context of a formal conviction).
15
Before commencing our analysis, we think it necessary to explain briefly
the New York scheme of penal offenses. The New York Penal Law defines an
“offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine
is provided” by a state or local law, ordinance, or regulation. N.Y. PENAL LAW
§ 10.00[1]. The Penal Law categorizes each offense as one of four types, listed
here in descending order of seriousness: a felony, a misdemeanor, a violation,
and a traffic infraction. Id. § 10.00[2]–[5]. Of these four, only a felony and a
misdemeanor are labeled “[c]rime[s].” Id. § 10.00[6]. Violations are offenses,
other than traffic infractions, “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in
excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” Id. § 10.00[3]. Misdemeanors permit
incarceratory sentences of up to one year, while felonies permit incarceratory
sentences over one year. Id. § 10.00[4]–[5]. Traffic infractions are violations of
the Vehicle and Traffic Law, “which [are] not declared by this chapter or other