Nowakowski v. New York
[…] conduct . . . which . . . seriously annoy[s] [an]other person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26.
Other violation‐level offenses in New York include disorderly conduct, see id. § 240.20
(defining the offense to include, inter alia, “obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian
traffic”); loitering, see id. § 240.35 (including when a person “remains in any
transportation facility [without authorization] . . . for the purpose of entertaining
persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument”); and “[u]nlawfully
posting advertisements,” see id. § 145.30 (including when a person, “having no right to
do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, . . . posts, paints or
otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or
other matter designed to benefit a person other than the owner of the property”). New
York is not alone in distinguishing “crimes” from more petty violations. See, e.g., 18 Pa.
C.S.A. § 106 (listing felony, misdemeanor, and “summary offenses,” the latter including
offenses expressly designated as such as well as offenses for which “the maximum