Nowakowski v. New York
[…] pursuant to 42 U.S.C § 1983 seeking money damages for alleged violations of his
constitutional rights in connection with his conviction, he successfully moved the
New York court to resentence him to a year of conditional discharge with the
sole condition of mandatory attendance at a day of community service.3
A defendant may be convicted of harassment in the second degree for, inter alia,
2
“follow[ing] a person in or about a public place” and “engag[ing] in a course of
conduct . . . which . . . seriously annoy[s] [an]other person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26.
Other violation‐level offenses in New York include disorderly conduct, see id. § 240.20
(defining the offense to include, inter alia, “obstruct[ing] vehicular or pedestrian
traffic”); loitering, see id. § 240.35 (including when a person “remains in any
transportation facility [without authorization] . . . for the purpose of entertaining
persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument”); and “[u]nlawfully
posting advertisements,” see id. § 145.30 (including when a person, “having no right to
do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, . . . posts, paints or
otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or