National Air Cargo Group, Inc. v. United States
[…] E. National Renews Its Protest of the Award to United National protested this decision at GAO on January 27, 2016, alleging the same errors as in its prior protests. AR 109-2886. Again, GAO dismissed the protest. AR 112-3059 (National Air Cargo Grp., Inc., B-411830.2, 2016 CPD ¶ 85, 2016 WL 1055743 (Comp. Gen. Mar. 9, 2016) (“Second GAO Decision”)). Unlike GAO’s first decision, which dismissed the protest on the policy ground that GAO would not hear protests to decrease competition, the second GAO decision dismissed National’s protest for failing to satisfy the standing requirements of 4 C.F.R. § 21.0(a)(1), which provides that “a protester must be an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of a contract or the failure to award a contract.” Second GAO Decision at 4. GAO summarily concluded that a “protester is not an interested party where it would not be in line for contract award were its protest to be sustained.” Id.