Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Safety, 91 P.3d
240, 248 (Alaska 2004) (quoting Mack v. State, 900 P.2d 1202, 1205 (Alaska
App.1995)).
10
Nelson v. Municipality of Anchorage, 267 P.3d 636, 642 (Alaska 2011)
(quoting Mech. Contractors of Alaska, Inc., 91 P.3d at 248).
-6- 7122
appellate brief.11 The statute’s beginning words signal plainly that it is establishing
preconditions to judicial review: “A prisoner may obtain judicial review . . . only
if . . . .”12 A judge who is reading a prisoner’s appellate brief has already granted
“judicial review” and is in the course of providing it. And the remainder of
AS 33.30.295(a) is also concerned with the initiation of the appeal; it discusses
commencing the appeal by “filing a notice of appeal and other required documents in
accordance with AS 09.19,”13 preparing the record, and transmitting the record. These
steps are laid out sequentially: first the appeal is commenced, then the record is prepared
11
Alaska Statute 33.30.295(a) provides in full:
A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the superior court