Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] review and decision.
14
1995 House Journal 488-91 (Governor’s February 27, 1995 transmittal
letter for House Bill (H.B.) 201, 19th Leg., 1st Sess. (1995)).
15
Id. at 489. See also Barber v. State, Dep’t of Corr., 314 P.3d 58, 66
(Alaska 2013) (“[T]he [S]tate may have a legitimate interest in reducing frivolous
prisoner litigation.”).
16
Statement of Laurie Otto, Deputy Att’y Gen. at 1:19:55-1:25:00 Tape 95
29, Hearing on H.B. 201, Before the House State Affairs Comm., 19th Leg., 1st Sess.
(Mar. 18, 1995).
-8- 7122
Compliance with AS 33.30.295(a)’s requirement that a prisoner “allege[]
specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional rights”
would not have imposed a particularly heavy burden on Johnson; he explains them
tersely in his brief on this appeal, asserting that the prison discipline committee failed “to
determine what facts alleged in the report supported the allegations of disciplinary