Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] Jennings, 780 P.2d 1039, 1043 (Alaska 1989))).
5
Lake & Peninsula Borough Assembly v. Oberlatz, 329 P.3d 214, 221
(Alaska 2014) (quoting Marron v. Stromstad, 123 P.3d 992, 998 (Alaska 2005)).
-4- 7122
IV. DISCUSSION
Johnson argues that the superior court erred as a matter of law in its
interpretation of Alaska Appellate Rule 602(c)(1)(A)6 and AS 33.30.295. Because the
superior court correctly interpreted the statute as requiring the dismissal of Johnson’s
appeal, we need not separately decide whether the appeal satisfied the Appellate Rules.7
A. Johnson’s Points On Appeal Failed To Satisfy AS 33.30.295(a).
The superior court held that Johnson’s statement of points on appeal failed
to meet a statutory requirement specific to prisoner litigation. Alaska
Statute 33.30.295(a) provides: “A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the superior
court of a final disciplinary decision by the department only if the prisoner alleges
specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner’s fundamental constitutional rights
that prejudiced the prisoner’s right to a fair adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) Johnson
argues that his statement of points on appeal — alleging that the State “violated [his]
fundamental constitutional rights to due process in the prison disciplinary process” and
6
The superior court cited Appellate Rule 204(e) in its order dismissing the