2016 IL App (1st) 152716
[…] case law interpreting section 2-1301(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS
5/2-1301(c) (West 2000)), which authorizes confessions of judgment. Plaintiff argues that the
note’s confession of judgment clause is not inconsistent with Illinois case law and is
expressly condoned by section 3-112 of the UCC. We find that the certified question is an
issue of first impression in Illinois and that section 3-112 of the UCC dictates the outcome.
¶ 21 I. Illinois Law on Confessions of Judgment
¶ 22 The power to confess judgment derives from section 2-1301(c) of the Code (735 ILCS
5/2-1301(c) (West 2000)), which provides that “any person for a debt bona fide due may
confess judgment by himself or herself or attorney duly authorized, without process.” By its
terms, the statute does not apply to consumer transactions or to agreements that do not meet
certain jurisdictional requirements. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(c) (West 2000). Neither party argues
that the note in question is part of a consumer transaction nor that the statute’s jurisdictional