Craig v. Provo City
[…] The concept has deep roots in the common law. But the common law doctrine was overtaken by statute in Utah many decades ago. See Utah Governmental Immunity Act, 1965 Utah Laws 390–97. Today the law of sovereign immunity is set forth in the Governmental Immunity Act, Utah Code section 63G chapter 7. 5 CRAIG v. PROVO CITY Opinion of the Court ¶15 This “comprehensive” statute “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” UTAH CODE § 63G-7-101(2)(b). The general presumption is in favor of immunity: “A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in this chapter.” Id. § 63G-7- 101(3); see also id. § 63G-7-201 (stating that governmental entities “are immune from suit” “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter”). Yet the Act also sets forth the scope and terms of waiver of immunity.