Craig v. Provo City
[…] Id. § 63G-7-402. And they also provide a statute of limitations for “institut[ing] an action in the district court” against the government. Id. § 63G-7-403(2). Specifically, a claim against the government is time-barred if it is not filed “within one year after denial of the claim [by the governmental entity] or within one year after the denial period specified in this chapter has expired.” Id. Finally, the statute also requires the plaintiff to “file an undertaking” or bond “[a]t the time the action is filed.” Id. § 63G-7-601(2). The undertaking must be “not less than $300” and is “conditioned upon payment by the plaintiff of taxable costs incurred by the governmental entity in the action if the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action or fails to recover judgment.” Id. ¶17 In this case, we are asked to decide whether these provisions are exclusive.