Craig v. Provo City
[…] Because this suit was filed outside the original one-year limitations period under the Governmental Immunity Act, Provo City moved to dismiss. ¶8 In response, the plaintiffs pointed to the Savings Statute in Utah Code section 78B-2-111. That provision states that “[i]f any action is timely filed and . . . the plaintiff fails in the action or upon a cause of action otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited . . . by law . . . for commencing the action has expired, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one year after the reversal or failure.” Id. § 78B-2-11(1). Plaintiffs asserted that this provision excused their failure to file within a year of the 3 CRAIG v. PROVO CITY Opinion of the Court denial of their notice of claim by Provo City, as required by the Governmental Immunity Act.