Craig v. Provo City
[…] subsections in isolation; our interpretation of a statute requires
that each part or section be construed in connection with every
other part or section so as to produce a harmonious whole.”
Anderson v. Bell, 2010 UT 47, ¶ 9, 234 P.3d 1147 (citation and
internal quotation marks omitted).
¶11 Construing the subsection addressing the UGIA’s
“comprehensive” nature in the narrow manner that Provo City
suggests would render the statute inoperative. For example,
although the UGIA contemplates the government’s waiver of
immunity from suit, it provides no cause of action. See Utah
Code Ann. § 63G-7-202(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2011) (“No cause of
action or basis of liability is created by any waiver of immunity
in [the UGIA].”). Instead, a litigant must turn to other statutory
provisions and common law to supply the causes of action for
their claims against governmental entities. Likewise, if the
statute were read as narrowly as Provo City urges, the rules of