Craig v. Provo City
[…] City argues that the words “single” and “comprehensive” mean
the UGIA is the exclusive statute pertaining to claims against
governmental parties, in which case the Savings Statute is
wholly inapplicable in the context of claims brought against the
government. On the other hand, Appellants argue that
“comprehensive” is not the equivalent of “exclusive” but instead
“refers to the legislature’s intent to consolidate, clarify, and
simplify rather than expressly exclude other consistent statutory
provisions within the Code.” We find Appellants’ argument
persuasive.
3. Utah Code section 63G-7-101(2)(b) states, “This single,
comprehensive chapter governs all claims against governmental
entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the
performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of
employment, or under color of authority.” In 2015, however, the
legislature amended this statute by, among other things,
omitting the phrase “This single, comprehensive chapter” from
this subsection. See Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, ch.
342, § 2 (2015).
20131074-CA 5 2015 UT App 145
Craig v. Provo City