STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reconsideration. Plaintiffs now appeal.
We agree with the trial court that it lacked the authority to grant a writ of superintending
control. Under MCR 3.302(B), “[i]f another adequate remedy is available to the party seeking
the order, a complaint for superintending control may not be filed.” MCR 3.302(D)(2) further
explains that when “an appeal in the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or the circuit court is
available, that method of review must be used. If superintending control is sought and an appeal
is available, the complaint for superintending control must be dismissed.”
MCL 211.154(7) provides that “A person to whom property is assessed under this section
may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.” Moreover, even if we
were to view the STC’s disposition as constituting an order appealable to the tax tribunal under
MCL 211.154(7), a final order of the STC, if there is no administrative means of appeal provided
by statute, is appealable to the circuit court.