Meena Bansal Individually and as Representative of Estate of Munish Bansal, and Virinder Bansal v. University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
[…] (e) Definitions In this section: .... (2) The term “participating hospital” means a hospital that has entered into a provider agreement under section 1395cc of this title. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395dd(b)(1), (d)(2), (e)(2). 9 Because EMTALA does not mention immunity or even differentiate between private hospitals and those operated by the State, it cannot be said that Congress unequivocally expressed an intention to abrogate the States’ Eleventh Amendment immunity from private suits for EMTALA violations. Compare id. with 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (2014) (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of . . . the provisions of any . . . Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.”); see also Morres v. Deer’s Head Hosp. Ctr., CIV. CCB-08-2, 2008 WL 2991178, at *3 (D. Md.