Case: 10-31241 Document: 00511654439 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/03/2011
[…] La. Rev. Stat. §
48:394. During the pendency of this litigation, in 2010, the Louisiana
Legislature adopted Act 858, amending Section 48:394 in light of our decision in
Franks Investment Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co., 593 F.3d 404 (5th Cir.
2010) (en banc).
As amended, Section 48:394 sets forth a procedure that railroads must
follow when closing private railway crossings. Under this Section, if a railroad
wants to close a private crossing, it must provide a written request to the LPSC
and the owner(s) of the crossing. La. Rev. Stat. § 48:394(A)(1). In the request,
the railroad company must “state the manner in which [the] private railroad
crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially interferes with rail
transportation.” La. Rev. Stat. § 48:394(A). Upon publication of this written
request, the LPSC must then hold a public hearing, after which it determines
whether the crossing may be closed. La. Rev. Stat. § 48:394(A)–(C).1
1
The statute, in its current form, provides:
A. (1) Any railroad company operating in this state which desires
to close or remove a private crossing shall, no less than one
hundred eighty days prior to the proposed closing or removal,
provide a written request by registered or certified mail to the
Louisiana Public Service Commission and to the owner or owners
of record of the private crossing traversed by the rail line. The
written request shall state the manner in which such private
railroad crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially
interferes with rail transportation.
(2) The Louisiana Public Service Commission shall publish the
written request from the railroad company in the commission’s
official bulletin for no less than twenty-five days.
2
Case: 10-31241 Document: 00511654439 Page: 3 Date Filed: 11/03/2011
No. 10-31241
On June 25, 2009, Plaintiff-Appellant Union Pacific filed the instant action
against the LPSC and its commissioners in their official capacity, seeking a
declaration that Section 48:394 is preempted by federal law, and both
preliminary and permanent injunctions against the enforcement of that Section.
On July 7, 2010, the district court denied a motion for summary judgment filed
by Union Pacific, ruling that Section 48:394 was not preempted by federal law.
Then, on July 30, 2010, after Section 48:394 was amended by the Louisiana
Legislature, Union Pacific filed a second amended complaint, adding the State
of Louisiana as a defendant and asserting additional claims under both the
B. No private crossing shall be closed or removed by any railroad
company until after a public hearing by the Louisiana Public
Service Commission at which parties in interest have had an
opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of the
hearing shall be published in the official journal of the parish and
the commission’s official bulletin and at least fifteen days shall
elapse between the publication and the date of the hearing. In
addition to notice by publication, and at least ten days prior to