State v. Malone
[…] Id. The State in Agner argued that the jury could have inferred the defendant was part of a larger drug enterprise solely because any drug sale must necessarily involve another individual as a supplier of the drugs, even though there was no evidence pertaining to such a supplier introduced at the Agner trial. Id. at 291. In sustaining the defendant’s assignment of error, this Court stated “although we acknowledge that the definition of enterprise 8 Section 1.59(C) of the Revised Code states “ ‘Person’ includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association.” -17- Case No. 9-15-42 includes an individual or sole proprietorship, we also find it equally significant that the crime of engaging in a pattern of corrupt activity requires that the offender be employed by or associated with such an entity.”