State v. Mock
[…] Sells, 2d Dist. Miami No. 2005-CA-8, 2006-Ohio-1859, ¶ 11, citing State v. Waddy, 63 Ohio St.3d 424, 441, 588 N.E.2d 819 (1992). {¶33} Here, this issuance of the court order for records is governed by a standard less than probable cause due to the lack of a privacy interest in the requested records. 18 U.S.C.S. 2703(d). According to this statute, the standard for the issuing judge is whether “the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” This standard is similar to that fleshed out in the Terry line of cases. United States v. Warshak, 631 F.3d 266, 291 (6th Cir.2010), citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968).