IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN AND
[…] percent of the amount due of the principal plus interest is reasonable13
Defendant claims that Plaintiff’s “History Notes” of work done on this
case are indeterminate and speculative, and as a result, the Court
cannot adequately assess the reasonableness of the requested
in this State, through or by branch offices, agents or representatives located in this State, until it
shall have paid to the Secretary of State of this State for the use of this State, $80, and shall have
filed in the office of the Secretary of State . . . .”
10 Under 8 Del. C. § 383(a), “A foreign corporation which is required to comply with §§ 371 and
372 of this title and which has done business in this State without authority shall not maintain
any action or special proceeding in this State unless and until such corporation has been
authorized to do business in this State and has paid to the State all fees, penalties and franchise
taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in this State without authority.”
1113.1.9,1111.
12 1a.ar1['[|14-15.
‘3 Pl.’sArf., D.I. 16,111[15_16.
14 ld.
amount.14
The Court will grant a motion for summary judgment When, in
viewing the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving
party, the movant has shown that there are no material issues of fact