Dickson v. UPS Store
[…] Id. UPS’s liability to the third-party retailer is subject to the limitations in the UPS Tariff. Id. The third-party retailers are solely responsible for refunds and claims to those who ship packages through the third-party retailer. Id. Thus, both the Carmack Amendment and the UPS Tariff prohibit Appellant from suing UPS. Only TUPSS can sue UPS. {¶17} The Carmack Amendment also limits the liability of UPS, the carrier, to “the actual loss or injury to the property.” 49 U.S.C. 14706(a)(1). The Carmack Amendment allows a carrier to establish “rates for the transportation of property * * * under which the liability of the carrier for such property is limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper * * *.” 49 U.S.C. 14706(c)(1)(A). Here, UPS limited its liability through its Tariff.