COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] We disagree.
“[A]n award of attorney’s fees is a matter submitted to the trial court’s sound discretion
and is reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.” Richardson v. Richardson, 30
Va. App. 341, 351, 516 S.E.2d 726, 731 (1999) (quoting Graves v. Graves, 4 Va. App. 326, 333,
357 S.E.2d 554, 558 (1987)). An abuse of discretion occurs “only ‘when reasonable jurists could
- 13 -
not differ’” as to the proper decision. Brandau v. Brandau, 52 Va. App. 632, 641, 666 S.E.2d
532, 537 (2008) (quoting Robbins v. Robbins, 48 Va. App. 466, 482, 632 S.E.2d 615, 623
(2006)). Code § 20-99(6) provides that “Costs may be awarded to either party as equity and
justice may require.” “In Virginia, Code §§ 20-79(b) and 20-99(5) provide the statutory basis for
the broad discretionary authority circuit courts have to award attorney’s fees and other costs as
the equities of a divorce case and its ancillary proceedings may require.” Tyszcenko v.
Donatelli, 53 Va.