State of Minnesota v. Walter David Tischer
[…] App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 2011). However, there exists an exception to the mandatory minimum sentence. On its own motion, or on the motion of the prosecutor, “the [district] court may sentence the defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences . . . if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2014). A sentence imposed under subdivision 8(a) constitutes a departure from the sentencing guidelines. Id. The jury convicted appellant of felony second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. The sentencing guidelines call for a presumptive commitment of 36 months as the mandatory minimum sentence for this offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subds. 5(a), 9 (2014) (“[A]ny defendant convicted of an 3 offense [including second-degree assault] in which the defendant . . . at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm, shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.”); Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.E.1. The district court has discretion to impose a sentence without regard to the mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a).