United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 289b(a)(3)(A); to ensure that institutions receiving funds have
a compliant "administrative process to review reports of research
misconduct," id. § 289b(b)(1); and to create a process for ORI
itself to receive allegations of and reports about research
misconduct, to carry out its own investigations as needed, and to
take necessary remedial action, see id. § 289b(c). Relatedly,
- 3 -
Congress tasked the Secretary with fashioning regulations that
would facilitate ORI's oversight of institutional compliance with
the research misconduct regulations. See id. § 289b(d). Congress
also authorized the Secretary to appoint ORI's director, who must
"be experienced and specially trained in the conduct of research,
and have experience in the conduct of investigations of research
misconduct." Id. § 289b(a)(2).
The Secretary has responded to this statutory mandate by
promulgating an elaborate regulatory mosaic. In that mosaic,
"research misconduct" is defined as "fabrication, falsification,
or plagiarism in proposing, performing, or reviewing research, or