United States Court of Appeals
[…] (the respondent) has the opportunity to comment. See id.
§ 93.307(e)-(f).
If the inquiry finds a "reasonable basis for concluding"
that some research misconduct involving federal funds has taken
place, id. § 93.307(d)(1), and that particularized allegations of
research misconduct "may have substance," id. § 93.307(d)(2), the
institution must notify ORI of the inquiry results within 30 days,
sending along a copy of the inquiry report, see id. § 93.309(a).
It must also give the respondent notice of the allegations that
the investigation will explore. See id. § 93.310(c).
From that point forward, the institution is obliged to
conduct a "thorough and sufficiently documented" investigation,
which "includes examination of all research records and evidence
relevant to reaching a decision on the merits of the allegations."
Id. § 93.310(e). The institution is expected to interview all
relevant witnesses, see id. § 93.310(g), and to "[p]ursue
diligently all significant issues and leads discovered that are
determined relevant to the investigation . . . and continue the
investigation to completion," id. § 93.310(h).