United States Court of Appeals
[…] research misconduct requires a showing, by a preponderance of the
evidence, of "a significant departure from accepted practices of
the relevant research community" that is "committed intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly." Id. § 93.104.
These standards inform a protocol which, mirroring
congressional intent, creates a two-level process for review of
research misconduct allegations. The first level occurs at the
funded institution. An inquiry "is warranted" when the institution
is made aware of "sufficiently credible and specific" allegations
of research misconduct. Id. § 93.307(a)(3). Such an inquiry
comprises "an initial review of the evidence to determine whether
to conduct an investigation." Id. § 93.307(c). The institution
- 4 -
generally "must complete the inquiry within 60 calendar days of
its initiation unless circumstances clearly warrant a longer
period," and it must document the reasons for any delays in
completing the inquiry. Id. § 93.307(g). The inquiry culminates
in a written report — a report on which the target of the inquiry
(the respondent) has the opportunity to comment. See id.
§ 93.307(e)-(f).