Holiday Cvs, L.L.C. v. Holder
[…] See id. § 824(c). DEA regulations direct that an “order to show cause shall . . . contain a statement of the legal basis for such hearing and for the denial, revocation, or suspension of registration and a summary of the matters of fact and law asserted.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.37(c). In cases where the DEA has reason to believe that a registrant’s continued operation would pose “an imminent danger to the public health or safety,” it can suspend that party’s registration immediately, prior to an administrative hearing, by issuing an immediate suspension order (“ISO”). See 21 U.S.C. § 824(d) (“The Attorney General [and the DEA Administrator by designation] may, in [her] discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under this section, in cases where [she] finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.”). DEA regulations direct that “an order of immediate suspension . . . shall contain a statement of [the Administrator’s] findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(e). An immediate suspension order under § 824(d) remains “in effect until the conclusion of such proceedings, including judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Attorney General or dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d). 3 B. Factual and Procedural Background Plaintiff Holiday CVS, L.C.C. is a subsidiary of CVS Caremark Corporation, which is the largest pharmacy health care provider in the United States and is ranked twenty-first in the Fortune 500 list for 2011. Gov’t’s Opp’n at 30. At issue