Holiday Cvs, L.L.C. v. Holder
[…] DiBlasio v. Novello, 413 Fed. App’x 352, 357 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing Gilbert v. Homar, 520 U.S. 924, 930-33 (1997); Hodel v. Va. Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, 452 U.S. 264, 300 (1981)). The statutory framework of the CSA comports with “this well-recognized principle,” insofar as it permits a pre-hearing suspension based on a finding of “imminent danger to the public health and safety,” 28 21 U.S.C. § 824(d), and the DEA’s regulations provide registrants with a prompt post- deprivation hearing at their request, see 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(h) (“Any registrant whose registration is suspended under paragraph (e) of this section may request a hearing . . . at a time earlier than specified in the order to show cause. . . . This request shall be granted by the Administrator, who shall fix a date for such hearing as early as reasonably possible.”). The plaintiffs do not dispute this point, as they have not raised a facial challenge to the CSA. See Pls.’ Mem. at 26 (acknowledging that the CSA’s immediate suspension procedure may be constitutional in some cases).