Holiday Cvs, L.L.C. v. Holder
[…] They instead raise an as-applied due process challenge to the DEA’s actions in this case, arguing that because the DEA failed to set forth sufficient findings of imminent danger in the ISOs, it violated the CSA, and that this violation of the CSA amounted to a violation of their due process rights. Pls.’ Reply at 14-15. There are several flaws with the plaintiffs’ reasoning. First, it rests on a misinterpretation of the CSA. Section 824(d) of the CSA provides that the Administrator “may, in h[er] discretion, suspend any registration . . . in cases where [s]he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(d). Contrary to the plaintiffs’ contention, the statute does not require the Administrator to “demonstrate” imminent danger in an ISO with any degree of particularity; it instead vests her with the discretion to issue an ISO where she “finds” such a danger exists.