Holiday CVS, LLC v. Holder
[…] Holiday CVS, L.L.C. (CVS) appeals the district court order denying its motion to enjoin preliminarily the DEA Administrator from enforcing Immediate Suspension Orders (ISOs) entered against two of its pharmacies located in Sanford, Florida *109(collectively the Pharmacies). Unsure whether jurisdiction to review the ISOs lay in the district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1831 or in the court of appeals under 21 U.S.C. § 877, CVS also petitioned this Court for review of the ISOs. The Controlled Substances Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq., authorizes the Attorney General to institute an administrative proceeding to deny, revoke or suspend a drug registration if he finds at least one of five factors. 21 U.S.C. § 824(a). Moreover, “[t]he Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend any registration simultaneously with the institution of proceedings under [section 824(a)], in cases where he finds that there is an imminent danger to the public health or safety.” Id. § 824(d).*

After investigating the Pharmacies’ oxy-codone dispensing practices, in February 2012 the Administrator initiated proceedings under section 824(a) to revoke their registrations. The Administrator also issued ISOs immediately suspending their registrations.