Amster v. Baker
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FO R PRINCE G EO RG E’S CO UNTY AFFIRMED; APPELLANT TO PAY COSTS. 10 Our holding is consistent with the State Finance and Procurement Article, which prevents the executive branch from disclosing information provided to it from third parties in procurement contracts. See Md. Code (1985, 2009 Repl. Vol.), § 13-202(a) of the State Finance & Procurement Article (“After a solicitation is issued and until a recommendation is made by a procurement officer, a procurement officer may disclose to a person outside the Executive Department only: (1) whether a decision has been made regarding a solicitation; and (2) information that is available to the public under [the MPIA].”). In the federal context, procurement contracts that contain information covered by Exemption 4 are also exempt from disclosure in their entirety. See, e.g., Envtl. Tech., Inc. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 822 F. Supp. 1226, 1229 (E.D. Va. 1993). 33