Amster v. Baker
[…] The only information regarding the lease disclosed by the County Executive was its existence; such conclusory, summary disclosure does not constitute a valid waiver of the confidential commercial information exemption.8 3. Finally, appellant argues that, even if the lease is exempt from disclosure on the grounds that it contains confidential commercial information, parts of the lease are severable and thus subject to disclosure. Therefore, according to appellant, the trial court erred by not conducting an in camera review to determine the lease’s severability. We disagree. GP § 4-203(c)(3) states that a custodian who denies the application to inspect a public record “shall . . . permit inspection of any part of the record that is subject to inspection and is reasonably severable.” Similarly, FOIA provides that “[a]ny reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person requesting such record after deletion of the 8 In Center for Auto Safety v.