Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
[…] about $3,000. The SAO did not address BALT’s fee waiver in its request.
The Circuit Court Proceedings
In each of its response letters, the SAO suggested that a hearing before the Circuit
Court for Baltimore City would be an appropriate forum for BALT to challenge the SAO’s
rejection of BALT’s requests. Acting on the SAO’s suggestion, BALT and Open Justice
Baltimore10 filed suit in the circuit court on March 2, 2020. In the three count suit, BALT
and Open Justice Baltimore alleged that the SAO had failed to reasonably comply with
8
GP § 4-206(e) states:
The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
(1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
(2)(i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or
(ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other
relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the
public interest.
9
These provisions provide, in relevant part, that “a custodian may deny inspection
of . . . an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional,
or prosecution purpose . . . only to the extent that the inspection would . . . interfere with