Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
[…] record” exemption of the Maryland Code, General Provisions (“GP”) Article, § 4-311(a).
The SAO explained that this mandatory exemption applied because these records related
to the “hiring, discipline, promotion, dismissal, or any other matter involving [the officer’s]
status as an employee.” The SAO claimed that the information sought was privileged as
both attorney work-product and as part of the SAO’s deliberative process. Ms. Ricks also
stated that the records could not be disclosed because disclosure would interfere with a
“valid and proper law enforcement proceeding” under GP § 4-351(b)(1).6
6
GP § 4-351 states:
(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian may deny inspection of:
(1) records of investigations conducted by the Attorney General, a State’s
Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff;
(2) an investigatory file compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial,
correctional, or prosecution purpose; or
(3) records that contain intelligence information or security procedures of the
Attorney General, a State’s Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police
department, a State or local correctional facility, or a sheriff.
(b) A custodian may deny inspection by a person in interest only to the extent that
the inspection would:
(1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;
(4) disclose the identity of a confidential source;
(5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(6) prejudice an investigation; or
5
BALT responded to the denial letter with a letter of its own, stating that the SAO
maintained more than just personnel records and that “a blanket claim of interference with
law enforcement proceedings” was not permissible under the MPIA. BALT also asked