Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
[…] made, in part, using internal affairs records to be unpersuasive. We hold that the blanket
denial of the list citing the mandatory personnel records exemption is similarly inapplicable
here. The trial court erred in restricting this disclosure.
3. Investigatory Records
Under the MPIA, a custodian may deny access to certain investigations under one
relevant subsection. Namely, those investigations “conducted by the Attorney General, a
State’s Attorney, a municipal or county attorney, a police department, or a sheriff” for a
“law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose.” GP § 4-351(a)(1). We
also note that under subsection (2), a custodian may withhold “an investigatory file
compiled for any other law enforcement, judicial, correctional, or prosecution purpose.”
Id. § 4-351(a)(2). However, the custodian may only deny access to an interested person
“to the extent that the inspection would:
(1) Interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding;
(2) Deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
(3) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy
(4) Disclose the identity of a confidential source
(5) Disclose an investigative technique or procedure;
(6) Prejudice an investigation; or
(7) Endanger the life and physical safety of an individual.”
Id. at (b).
The Court of Appeals has read GP § 4-351(a)(1) and (2) separately. Consistent with
the plain language of subsection (a)(1), the Court has held that for a record compiled by
20