Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
[…] Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
al., No.1251, September Term 2020. Opinion by Wells, J.
GENERAL PROVISIONS – MARYLAND PUBLIC INFORMATION ACT –
PERSONNEL RECORDS
Maryland Code Annotated, General Provisions (“GP”) Article, section 4-311, exempts
from request for disclosure “a personnel record of an individual, including an application,
performance rating, or scholastic achievement information.” GP § 4-311(a). The State’s
Attorney’s Office for Baltimore City asserted that a list of 305 police officers with
“integrity issues” (the “do not call” list) was exempt from disclosure under GP § 4-311.
The Court of Special Appeals held that the personnel records exemption did not apply in