Baltimore Action Legal Team, et al., v. Office of the State’s Attorney of Baltimore City, et
[…] Ms. Ricks, who testified that she did not believe either request was in the public interest,
and (2) a letter the SAO sent BALT explaining its denial for a subsequent unrelated request.
In this letter, the SAO said that the release of the information BALT requested would not
28
improve the public’s understanding of the operations of the SAO. Further, the SAO
believed that BALT was able to pay for copies of the documents requested.
b. Fee Waiver Standard of Review
MPIA fee waiver requests are addressed in GP §4-206(e), which provides, in
relevant part:
The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
(1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
(2) …
(ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay
the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian
determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.
A government agency’s denial of a fee waiver may not be arbitrary and capricious.
Action Comm. for Transit, Inc. v. Town of Chevy Chase, 229 Md. App. 540, 559 (2016).
The reviewing court assesses the actual decision-making process of the agency—not