Baltimore Police Department, et al. v. Open Justice Baltimore, No. 20, September Term,
[…] discretion when considering a public interest fee waiver under GP § 4-206(e)(2)(ii):
(1) discretion to decide which other factors besides ability to pay are relevant to the public
interest determination; (2) discretion to decide whether the application of all relevant
factors demonstrate that a waiver would be in the public interest; and (3) if a waiver would
be in the public interest, discretion to grant or deny the fee waiver.
Both parties’ interpretations miss the mark to some extent. First, OJB’s
interpretation effectively reads out of § 4-206(e)(2)(ii) the requirement that a custodian
consider “the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors” in
determining whether a requested fee waiver would be in the public interest. Under OJB’s
interpretation, once the custodian determines that the public would benefit from the
disclosure of the requested records, the custodian must conclude that a fee waiver would
be in the public interest.