Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] Thus, if the number of pages of responsive records is in the thousands (or tens or hundreds of thousands), and if the records sought require significant redactions before disclosure, it likely will take many hours of work – sometimes adding up to weeks or months of work – to complete the production. The General Assembly chose to balance these competing interests by permitting official custodians to charge applicants reasonable fees connected to the time and labor of compiling and producing the requested records. GP § 4-206(b). A “[r]easonable fee” is defined as “a fee bearing a reasonable relationship to the recovery of actual costs incurred by a governmental unit.” Id. § 4-206(a)(3). The governmental unit may not charge an employee has physical custody and control of the public record.” Md. Code Ann., General Provisions (“GP”) § 4-101(f) (2019 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.).