Baltimore Police Department, et al. v. Open Justice Baltimore, No. 20, September Term,
[…] separate emails to DCU on February 10, 2020, noting the lack of responses with respect to
the January 10, 2020 requests for open SIRT and complaint files, DCU replied only to Mr.
Zernhelt’s email concerning the request for open complaint files, but failed to acknowledge
receipt of that request and instead acknowledged receipt of the February 3, 2020 request
for files relating to a specific officer.
3. OJB Files a Complaint in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.
Having not received timely notification of grant or denial of any of the first four
MPIA requests listed above, see GP § 4-203(a)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, the custodian shall grant or deny the application promptly, but not more
than 30 days after receiving the application.”), OJB filed a Complaint on March 2, 2020,
in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City under GP § 4-362 seeking declaratory, injunctive,
and other relief in connection with those four requests.
4. The Parties’ Communications Between March 17 and May 27, 2020