Baltimore Police Department, et al. v. Open Justice Baltimore, No. 20, September Term,
[…] its decisions be supported by facts and that they be not arbitrary, capricious or
unreasonable,” and that “[c]ourts have the inherent power, through the writ of mandamus,
by injunction, or otherwise, to correct abuses of discretion and arbitrary, illegal, capricious
or unreasonable acts; but in exercising that power care must be taken not to interfere with
the legislative prerogative” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
A. The Parameters of an Official Custodian’s Discretion to Grant or Deny a Fee
Waiver Under GP § 4-206(e)
The MPIA’s fee waiver provision states:
The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
(1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
(2) (i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or
(ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee
and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that
the waiver would be in the public interest.
GP § 4-206(e). The parties dispute the extent of an official custodian’s discretion to waive
a fee under § 4-206(e).
As we have stated previously, the goal of statutory interpretation is to “ascertain and
effectuate the actual intent of the General Assembly in enacting the law under
32