Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] The phrase “may waive a fee … if” appears in the top line of subsection (e) and thus applies to both subsection (e)(2)(i) and subsection (e)(2)(ii). The word “may” signals that the General Assembly intended to vest an official custodian with discretion in deciding whether to grant a fee waiver under both subsections. See Office of Att’y Gen. v. Gallagher, 359 Md. 341, 353-54 (2000) (reasoning that former SG § 10-618 (now GP § 4-343), the provision of the MPIA stating that “if a custodian believes that inspection of a part of a public record by the applicant would be contrary to the public interest, the custodian may deny inspection by the applicant of that part,” was “a discretionary provision” because of the use of the word “may”); see also Uthus v. Valley Mill Camp., Inc., 472 Md. 378, 394 (2021) (noting “this Court’s long history of interpreting the statutory term ‘may’ as discretionary, as opposed to the mandatory term ‘shall’”).