Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] App. 540 (2016); Baltimore Action Legal Team, 253 Md. at 360. In Action Committee for Transit, the Appellate Court considered and rejected an applicant’s argument that the court should apply the de novo standard of review, opting instead to apply the arbitrary and capricious standard. 229 Md. App. at 558-59. We reach the same conclusion. OJB contrasts the MPIA with the APA. While the MPIA does not expressly provide a standard by which judges should review challenges to agency action, the APA expressly provides for application of the arbitrary and capricious standard. See SG § 10-222(h)(3)(vii) (“In a proceeding under this section, the court may … reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision … is arbitrary or capricious.”).