Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] Cf. Washington Suburban Sanitary Comm’n, 443 Md. at 284 (observing that Article 8 of the Declaration of Rights – Maryland’s separation of powers requirement – “prevents the courts from making de novo administrative decisions in cases in which some exercise of agency expertise or discretion may yet remain to be applied”).27 27 In arguing for a de novo standard of review, Amici Public Interest Organizations make a statutory interpretation argument based on GP § 4-362(e), which provides that “[w]henever the court orders the production of a public record or a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record that was withheld from the applicant and, in addition, finds that the custodian acted arbitrarily or capriciously in withholding the public record or the copy, printout, or photograph of the public record, the court shall send a certified copy of its finding to the appointing authority of the custodian.” (Emphasis added).