Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] A. The Parameters of an Official Custodian’s Discretion to Grant or Deny a Fee Waiver Under GP § 4-206(e) The MPIA’s fee waiver provision states: The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if: (1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and (2) (i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or (ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest. GP § 4-206(e). The parties dispute the extent of an official custodian’s discretion to waive a fee under § 4-206(e).