Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] Both parties’ interpretations miss the mark to some extent. First, OJB’s interpretation effectively reads out of § 4-206(e)(2)(ii) the requirement that a custodian consider “the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors” in determining whether a requested fee waiver would be in the public interest. Under OJB’s interpretation, once the custodian determines that the public would benefit from the disclosure of the requested records, the custodian must conclude that a fee waiver would be in the public interest.