Balt. Police Dept. v. Open Justice Balt.
[…] Zernhelt’s email concerning the request for open complaint files, but failed to acknowledge receipt of that request and instead acknowledged receipt of the February 3, 2020 request for files relating to a specific officer. 3. OJB Files a Complaint in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City. Having not received timely notification of grant or denial of any of the first four MPIA requests listed above, see GP § 4-203(a)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the custodian shall grant or deny the application promptly, but not more than 30 days after receiving the application.”), OJB filed a Complaint on March 2, 2020, in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City under GP § 4-362 seeking declaratory, injunctive, and other relief in connection with those four requests. 4. The Parties’ Communications Between March 17 and May 27, 2020 Wayne Brooks, a Claims Investigator for