In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] impose new enhancements. (People v. Abdallah (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 736, 747
[“Proposition 47 precludes the court from using [a conviction reclassified under its terms
as a misdemeanor] as a felony merely because it was a felony at the time the defendant
committed the offense.”].) Similarly, in the present case minor seeks only prospective
application of section 1170.18.
9
Review in several such cases has been granted by our Supreme Court with briefing
deferred pending resolution of a related question in People v. Valenzuela (2016) 367 P.3d
682, review granted March 30, 2016, S232900.
11
Section 299, subdivision (a) provides that a person has the right to have his or her
DNA specimen expunged from the databank pursuant to the procedures specified in
subdivision (b) “if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which
qualifies the person for inclusion within” the databank. The reclassification of minor’s
offense thus brings him or her within the scope of section 299, subdivision (a), even
though the circumstances creating the right to expungement are not within those specified
in subdivision (b).