In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] does not necessarily hinge on whether a person is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor.
Rather, under the relevant statutory language, the Act’s triggering point is when “[a]ny
person, including any juvenile, . . . is convicted of or pleads guilty or no contest to any
felony offense.” (§ 296, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) In addition, the Act does not apply
only to convicted felons, but extends to several categories of misdemeanants, including
those required to register with law enforcement as sex offenders or arsonists (see § 296,
subd. (a)(3)), a fact reflective of the measure’s administrative—and nonpunitive—design
of creating a state databank to “to assist in the accurate identification of criminal
offenders.” (§ 295, subd. (d); see also § 295, subd. (b)(2) [“It is the intent of the people
of the State of California, in order to further the purposes of [the Act], to require DNA
and forensic identification data bank samples from all persons, including juveniles, for
the felony and misdemeanor offenses described in [section 296, subdivision (a)],” italics
added]; Good v. Superior Court, supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1508 [“Proposition 69,
immediately effective, listed felon and misdemeanant registrants as among those who
qualified for DNA sampling. The requirement is not punitive, does not involve concepts