In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] of, or the attempt to commit, a felony or misdemeanor offense; or any person, including
any juvenile, who is housed in a mental health facility or sex offender treatment program
after referral to such facility or program by a court after being charged with any felony
offense. (§ 296, subd. (a).) The DNA submission requirements “shall apply to all
qualifying persons regardless of sentence imposed . . . and regardless of disposition
rendered or placement made in the case of juvenile who is found to have committed any
felony offense . . . .” (§ 296, subd. (b), italics added.)
5
Under section 299, a person whose DNA profile has been included in the state
databank “shall have his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable
database profile expunged from the databank program if the person has no past or present
offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within the state’s
DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Databank Program and there otherwise is
no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile.” (§ 299, subd.
(a).) Further, under subdivision (f) of this statute, “[n]otwithstanding any other law,” a
judge is barred from relieving a person of his or her administrative duty to submit DNA
pursuant to this chapter if the person has been found guilty or was adjudicated a ward of