In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] court, Coffey v. Superior Court (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 809 (Coffey), which addressed
whether the defendant, who pled guilty to a “wobbler” offense as a felony, was entitled to
expungement of his DNA sample after the court reduced the charge pursuant to
section 17, the so-called “wobbler” statute, and sentenced him to a misdemeanor.6 There,
as here, the defendant claimed a right to expungement on the ground that “DNA sampling
is not required or authorized for a misdemeanor offense.” (Coffey, p. 818.) The
defendant relied upon subdivision (b) of section 17, which reads: “When a crime is
punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment
in the state prison.” (Italics added.) Thus, as the Coffey court noted, under this provision,
6
A “wobbler” is an offense punishable in the court’s discretion as either a felony or
a misdemeanor. (Coffey, supra, 129 Cal.App.4th at p. 812, fn. 2.)
9