In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] subdivision (f). (Stats. 2015, ch. 487, § 4.) Thus, the provision quoted in footnote 6 above
now begins, “Notwithstanding any other law, including Sections 17, 1170.18, 1203.4, and
1203.4a . . . .” (§ 299, subd. (f), italics added.)
It is doubtful that this amendment bears upon the right to an expungement. Section
299, subdivision (f) precludes the court from “reliev[ing] a person of the separate
administrative duty to provide” a specimen if found to have committed a qualifying
offense. (Italics added.) Unlike all other subdivisions of section 299, which address the
right to have one’s “DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database
profile expunged from the databank program” (§ 299, subds. (a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(2), (d),
7
(e)), subdivision (f) refers to “provid[ing]” a sample and says nothing about
expungement.7
Even accepting the Attorney General’s questionable premise that the amendment