In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] felony assault, and had not yet completed the requirements for reduction of the charge to
a misdemeanor.” (Coffey, p. 820.) The court also held that Coffey was not entitled to
expungement because even though section 17, subdivision (b) made the offense a
“misdemeanor for all purposes,” his plea to the offense as a felony was determinative of
the right to enter his DNA into the databank and section 17 rendered his offense a
misdemeanor for all purposes only “thereafter, without any retroactive effect.” (Coffey,
p. 823.) In reaching this conclusion the court relied on the fact that section 299,
5
Section 17, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part: “When a crime is punishable,
in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment
in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without
imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the
defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a
misdemeanor.”
5
subdivision (f) explicitly prohibited the court from relieving a person of the obligation to
provide a DNA sample if found guilty of a qualifying offense, “ ‘[n]otwithsanding any
other provision of law, including section . . . 17.’ ”6 (Coffey, p. 821.) “[B]ecause the