In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] The Attorney General contends that Alejandro was wrongly decided because
section 299, rather than section 1170.18, subdivision (f), governs DNA expungement and
section 299 does not provide for expungement in these circumstances. Section 299
authorizes the expungement of one’s DNA from the databank if the person has not been
3
proved to have committed an offense justifying collection of the DNA sample.4 In
Alejandro, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at page 1228, the court held that “[t]he fact that
reclassification of a felony to a misdemeanor is not among the grounds listed in section
299[, subdivision (b)] for DNA expungement does not convince us the remedy is
unavailable for Proposition 47 reclassified misdemeanor offenses.” The court explained,
“Section 299 provides for DNA expungement when a person ‘has no past or present
offense or pending charge which qualifies that person for inclusion within’ the DNA
databank, and then lists several circumstances that provide the basis for an expungement
request. [Citations.] The grounds for expungement listed in section 299 concern
circumstances where an alleged offender is charged with an offense that qualifies for
DNA collection, and then the case is not pursued or is dismissed, or the alleged offender
is found not guilty or innocent. [Citation.] In these circumstances, the charged offense
retains its qualification for DNA collection, but expungement of the DNA is warranted
because the particular defendant is not guilty of that offense. In contrast here, under
4
Section 299 has provided at all relevant times in part as follows: “(a) A person
whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have
his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile
expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision
(b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that
person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and
Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or
sample or searchable profile. [¶] (b) Pursuant to subdivision (a), a person who has no past
or present qualifying offense, and for whom there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining
the specimen or sample or searchable profile, may make a written request to have his or
her specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the
databank program if any of the following apply: [¶] (1) Following arrest, no accusatory
pleading has been filed within the applicable period allowed by law, charging the person
with a qualifying offense as set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 or if the charges
which served as the basis for including the DNA profile in the state’s DNA and Forensic
Identification Database and Databank Program have been dismissed prior to adjudication
by a trier of fact; [¶] (2) The underlying conviction or disposition serving as the basis for
including the DNA profile has been reversed and the case dismissed; [¶] (3) The person