In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the
[…] misdemeanor under section 1170.18, subdivision (g). And, as set out in footnote 2 above,
subdivision (k) of section 1170.18 provides that “[a]ny felony conviction that is . . .
designated as a misdemeanor under subdivision (g) shall be considered a misdemeanor
for all purposes, except that such resentencing shall not permit that person to own,
possess, or have in his or her custody or control any firearm or prevent his or her
conviction [for possession of a firearm].” (Italics added.)
The DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Act of 1998 (§ 295
et seq.), as amended, is intended “to require DNA and forensic identification data bank
samples from all persons, including juveniles, for the felony and misdemeanor offenses
described in subdivision (a) of Section 296.” (§ 295, subd. (b)(2).) Section 296,
subdivision (a) specifies only felony offenses and misdemeanors that are sex or arson
offenses.3 The collection of DNA samples from persons adjudicated to have committed
any other misdemeanor, including shoplifting, is not authorized. “DNA sampling is not