In re C.H., a Person Coming Under the
[…] an application for expungement filed under section 1170.18 is seeking only prospective
relief. Because the obligation to contribute DNA arises from a conviction or plea, the
substance of an application for expungement under section 1170.18 must be predicated
on the theory that redesignation as a misdemeanor relates back to change the nature of a
previous plea or felony conviction when it occurred. But that, as explained above, is not
the law.
Proposition 69 also specifies the circumstances under which DNA obtained for the
database may be expunged. Section 299, subdivision (a)(1) allows expungement when
“the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that person
for inclusion.” C.H. argues that, since there is no obligation on misdemeanants other than
sex offenders to contribute to the DNA database, his sample should be expunged. But
section 299, subdivision (b) permits persons who have “no past or present qualifying