In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the )
[…] 7 See Proposition 69 Voter Guide, supra, argument in favor of Proposition
69, page 62 (“DNA IDENTIFIES CRIMINALS”; the measure “helps solve
crime”; “Currently, California’s DNA database is too small,” allowing more
crimes to go unsolved).
8 See Proposition 69 Voter Guide, supra, argument in favor of Proposition
69, page 62 (the measure will “help[] . . . free those wrongfully accused”; “DNA
evidence is one of the most effective ways to prove someone was not involved
with a crime. 69’s complete DNA database helps ensure people are not
wrongfully accused.”).
9 See Penal Code section 295, subdivision (c) (the purpose of the state’s
databank is to assist law enforcement “in the expeditious and accurate detection
and prosecution of individuals responsible for sex offenses and other crimes [and]
the exclusion of suspects who are being investigated for these crimes”);
Proposition 69 Voter Guide, supra, text of Proposition 69, section II.(a)–(g), page
135; Good v. Superior Court (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1508–1509.
14
The broader the databank’s reach, consistent with voter intent and constitutional