In re C.B., a Person Coming Under the )
[…] harmoniously. Proposition 69 identifies, in the abstract, juveniles who must
submit samples, principally those adjudicated wards for having committed
felonies. Proposition 47 operates prospectively to narrow the class of juveniles
who must submit samples because it redefines what offenses are felonies. While
Proposition 47 spares some future offenders a duty to submit samples, it does not
alter the past reality that C.B. and C.H. were adjudicated to have committed
felonies and were obligated at the time to provide samples based on those
adjudications.
Section 299 governs retention of samples after they have been submitted.
Section 299, subdivision (a), says: “A person whose DNA profile has been
included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have his or her DNA
specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from
7
the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) if the
person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that
person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database
and Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the
specimen or sample or searchable profile.” As enacted, subdivision (a) sets out
three conditions for expungement: (1) “no past or present offense or pending
charge which qualifies that person for inclusion,” (2) no alternate legal basis for
retention, and (3) compliance with “the procedures set forth in subdivision (b).”