Filed 8/30/18; pub. & mod. order 9/21/18 (see end of opn.)
[…] Superior
Court (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 809, 821 (Coffey).) The voter materials similarly reflect
an expectation of DNA retention; opponents warned the public that "innocent people's
DNA" would be stored "permanently alongside felons," which means the state's DNA
4 Additionally, section 296.1 requires the DNA collection at the time of the felony
charge.
7
data bank could include the DNA of "many Californians who have never committed a
crime." (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 2, 2004), rebuttal to argument in favor of Prop.
69 & argument against Prop. 69, pp. 62-63 (Prop. 69 Voter Materials).)
Section 299 explains a person whose DNA is included "shall have his or her DNA
specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile expunged from the
databank program . . . if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge
which qualifies that person for inclusion . . . and there otherwise is no legal basis for
retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile." (§ 299, subd. (a).) Additionally,
"notwithstanding any other law," a judge cannot "relieve" an offender of his or her
administrative duty to submit DNA if the person is found guilty of a "qualifying offense"
under section 296, subdivision (a). (§ 299, subd. (f).) "[T]he use of the phrase