Charles Newman Smith, Jr. v. State
[…] State, 29 S.W.3d 205, 208 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (emphasizing that State must show “that the accused intended to establish, maintain, or participate in a group of three or more” and “that the members of the group intended to work together in a continuing course of criminal activities”). An agreement among a group “to work on a common project” may be inferred when each person’s action is consistent with realizing “the common goal.” McGee v. State, 909 S.W.2d 516, 518 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1995, pet. ref’d); see Tex. Penal Code § 71.01(b) (providing that “[a]n agreement constituting conspiring to commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties”). Moreover, “even a single criminal offense can support a conviction” because “it is not the number of criminal actions that is determinative but whether the intent to engage in continuous criminal activities was shown.” Arredondo v. State, 270 S.W.3d 676, 683 (Tex.