TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] However, in
this case, rather than assert that Smith committed or conspired to commit the offense of unlawful
delivery, dispensation, or distribution, the indictment only alleged that Smith committed the offense.
5
“combination” as “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities” and
explains that the “participants may not know each other’s identity,” that “membership in the
combination may change from time to time,” and that “participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer
or other arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations.” Id. § 71.01(a). Regarding
“profits,” the Code states that they are “property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained,
directly or indirectly, from an offense listed in Section 71.02.” Id. § 71.01(c).
To satisfy the combination element, the State must prove that there was “an
agreement to act together in [a] continuing course of activity.” See Ledet v. State, 177 S.W.3d 213,
219 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d); see also Munoz v. State, 29 S.W.3d 205, 208
(Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (emphasizing that State must show “that the accused intended
to establish, maintain, or participate in a group of three or more” and “that the members of the group
intended to work together in a continuing course of criminal activities”). An agreement among a
group “to work on a common project” may be inferred when each person’s action is consistent with
realizing “the common goal.” McGee v. State, 909 S.W.2d 516, 518 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1995, pet.
ref’d); see Tex. Penal Code § 71.01(b) (providing that “[a]n agreement constituting conspiring to
commit may be inferred from the acts of the parties”). Moreover, “even a single criminal offense
can support a conviction” because “it is not the number of criminal actions that is determinative
but whether the intent to engage in continuous criminal activities was shown.” Arredondo v. State,
270 S.W.3d 676, 683 (Tex.