P. R. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Fam. Code § 109.002(d). the parental rights of K.K. and D.K. On May 1, 2015, the court signed an order stating that the court was terminating the parental rights of K.K. and D.K. and appointing the Department permanent managing conservator of the children. On July 16, 2015, P.R.M. filed a petition requesting managing conservatorship of the children. The petition alleges that P.R.M. has standing to bring this suit on two grounds. First, P.R.M. alleges that the children’s present circumstances would significantly impair their physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(a)(1) (“[A] grandparent . . . may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development . . . .”). Second, P.R.M. alleges that both of the children’s parents consented to P.R.M.’s suit prior to having their parental rights terminated. See id. § 102.004(a)(2) (“[A] grandparent . . . may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.”). The Department filed a plea to the jurisdiction, and the trial court held a hearing on the plea.