P. R. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] After holding a hearing, the trial court granted the Department’s plea to the jurisdiction and dismissed P.R.M.’s suit. This appeal followed.2 DISCUSSION In her first issue, P.R.M. contends that the trial court erred in concluding that she failed to establish standing under Texas Family Code section 102.004(a)(1).3 The Texas Family Code grants standing to grandparents to file suit requesting managing conservatorship of children when specified conditions are met. See id. § 102.004. To establish standing, there must be “satisfactory proof to the court” that one of the following is true: “(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.” Id. § 102.004(a).