STATE v. LEON
[…] constitutional issues).
¶7 Upon conviction, a defendant is required to “make
restitution to the person who is the victim of the crime . . . in the full
amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.”
A.R.S. § 13-603(C); see also Ariz. Const. art. II, § 2.1(A)(8) (victim has
right to “prompt restitution” from “person . . . convicted of the
criminal conduct that caused the victim’s loss”). An “‘[e]conomic
loss’ [is] any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission
of an offense . . . that would not have been incurred but for the
offense.” A.R.S. § 13-105(16); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(B) (court “shall
consider all losses caused by the criminal offense or offenses for
which the defendant has been convicted”). The state must establish
restitution by a preponderance of the evidence, In re Stephanie B.,
204 Ariz. 466, ¶ 15, 65 P.3d 114, 118 (App. 2003), and it may only be
imposed “on charges for which a defendant has been found guilty,
to which he has admitted, or for which he has agreed to pay,”