Opinion issued August 30, 2016
[…] for the obvious offsets to [Cynthia’s] reimbursement claim,” including:
1. Her “use and enjoyment of the real property and
improvements”;
2. Henry’s “time and physical labor contributed to the
improvements”;
3. “Items that [Cynthia] has kept in her possession and retained
as her personal property”;
4. “K1 and other taxes resulting from [Cynthia’s] gifts and
inheritance”; and
29
However, if Henry sought any offsets to Cynthia’s claim for reimbursement,
he was required to prove them at trial. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(e); Barras,
396 S.W.3d at 177. Specifically, the Texas Family Code provides: “The party
seeking an offset to a claim for reimbursement has the burden of proof with respect
to the offset.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(e).
Henry did not assert at trial that he was entitled to an offset of Cynthia’s
reimbursement claim based on the above, and he wholly failed to present any
evidence “show[ing] the existence of, and his . . . entitlement to, . . . such offsets” or
“their amounts.”