Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Murciano had
been overpaid by Medicaid for his services in the amount of $1,051,992.99.2
AHCA sought repayment of this amount, along with a fine of $210,398.60 and the
audit costs of $3,349.86, for a total of $1,265,741.45.
Following AHCA’s determination, Dr. Murciano requested a formal
administrative hearing pursuant to section 120.569, Florida Statutes (2013).
AHCA referred the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings (“DOAH”),
which was assigned to Administrative Law Judge Todd P. Resavage (“the ALJ”).
The formal hearing took place on January 21, 2014, and May 22, 2014.
1 Under section 409.9131(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), in determining that a
Medicaid overpayment has been made to a physician, AHCA must “[r]efer all
physician service claims for peer review when the agency’s preliminary analysis
indicates that an evaluation of the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality
of care needs to be undertaken to determine a potential overpayment, and before
any formal proceedings are initiated against the physician, except as required by s.
409.913.”
Pursuant to section 409.9131(2)(b), a “peer” is defined as follows:
“Peer” means a Florida licensed physician who is, to the maximum
extent possible, of the same specialty or subspecialty, licensed under
the same chapter, and in active practice.