MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] were costume jewelry. Given the record before us, we cannot say that the jury
was presented with sufficient evidence from which it could reasonably
determine that the dollar value of the stolen goods was at least $750.
[22] The State argues that, regardless of value, the felony theft conviction is valid
because, under the theft statute, the offense is a Level 6 felony if “the property is
a firearm,” and Priest admitted that he put the .22 caliber pistol in his pocket,
thereby exerting unauthorized control over it, before throwing it into a corner.
Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2 reads:
(a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized
control over property of another person, with intent to deprive
the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a
Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is:
(1) a Level 6 felony if:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1512-CR-2141 | August 31, 2016 Page 13 of 16
(A) the value of the property is at least seven hundred fifty
dollars ($750) and less than fifty thousand dollars
($50,000);
(B) the property is a firearm; or
(C) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for:
(i) theft under this section; or
(ii) criminal conversion under section 3 of this
chapter[.]
Ind. Code § 34-43-4-2(a) (emphasis added).
[23] We are not persuaded by the State’s argument that the jury based Vaughn’s
Level 6 felony theft conviction upon theft of a firearm. First, we observe that
the evidence presented was that Priest did not have the firearm on him when he