State of Iowa v. Sammie Tremayne Watters
[…] The district court revoked the deferred judgment and sentenced Watters to a term of imprisonment not to exceed ten years, waiving the mandatory one-third minimum sentence. Watters now appeals. II. Sentencing Order Watters claims the district court abused its discretion because the sentencing order did not cite to the sentencing section of the Iowa Code or specifically list the offense. Section 901.6 provides, “In every case in which judgment is entered, the court shall include in the judgment entry the number of 4 the particular section of the Code and the name of the offense under which the defendant is sentenced.” In revoking probation, “[t]he trial court does not have to file an opinion or make conclusions of law, but due process requires written findings by the court showing the factual basis for the revocation.” State v. Lillibridge, 519 N.W.2d 82, 83 (Iowa 1994).