IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] modify the Colorado orders under the PKPA and the UCCJEA. See generally
L.N.S., 854 N.W.2d at 703–05. At issue are the Colorado “permanent civil
protection order” issued in December 2010 and the Colorado dissolution decree
issued in January 2012. Both orders make a custody determination in that they
prohibit Aaron from having any contact with his children.9 See 28 U.S.C.
9
In its March 2015 order rejecting Aaron’s request to dismiss the 2010 protection order,
the Colorado court acknowledged the protection order excluding the father’s contact with
9
§ 1738A(b)(3) (defining “custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other
order of a court providing for the custody of a child”); see also Iowa Code
§ 598B.102(3), (4) (2013) (defining “child-custody determination” as “a judgment,
decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody,
or visitation with respect to a child” and defining “child-custody proceeding” as
including proceedings for protection from domestic violence).10
The PKPA and UCCJEA govern when a state has jurisdiction to decide an
interstate child-custody dispute. See Anthony H. v. Matthew G., 725 S.E.2d 132,
134 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012).