IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SCOTT LYNN KASIK
[…] Debbie did
testify that she acquired student loans in her own name and for one of the
children. We see no reason to make a different credibility finding concerning this
testimony and affirm the ruling of the district court that Scott be responsible for
the loans but that Debbie share in the responsibility through an equalization
payment.
Having reviewed the ruling of the district court concerning the post-
secondary education subsidy order, we remand, as the ruling does not follow the
statutory scheme for calculating such a subsidy. See Iowa Code § 598.21F; see
also Sullins, 715 N.W.2d at 253. On remand, the district court should apply the
statutory scheme in section 598.21F for each child’s postsecondary education
expenses. The amount to be paid by each party should not “exceed thirty-three
and one-third percent of the total cost of postsecondary education.” Iowa Code
§ 598.21F(2)(c).
8
IV. CONCLUSION
We affirm in part and remand the district court’s allocation of Scott’s
IPERS account to apply the correct time period—from the date of the marriage to
the date of the issuance of the decree. The parties are equally responsible for