Filed 8/31/16 P. v. Guerrero CA4/1
[…] Guerrero's argument under Caballero moot. In response to Graham and Caballero, the
Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 260, which added section 3051 to the Penal Code.
That statute establishes a mechanism for certain juvenile offenders to obtain a "youth
offender parole hearing" before the offender would otherwise be eligible for parole.10
The time for such a hearing is based on the "controlling offense" for which the juvenile
offender was convicted, which the statute defines as "the offense or enhancement for
which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd.
(a)(2)(B).) For example, "A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was
committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a
life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his
or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously
released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory
provisions." (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) Although Guerrero's sentence appears invalid under
prior law, the Attorney General argues that section 3051 resolves any constitutional
infirmity by providing a mechanism for release within Guerrero's natural life expectancy.