Kevin Lee Farris v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). “Evidence suggesting the need for an informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of the factors described by article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant is incompetent within the meaning of article 46B.003.” Id. The 46B.024 factors include whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) 13 exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.” Id. art. 46B.024(1) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). C. Analysis Appellant points to various portions of his pre-trial competency evaluation as evidence of his alleged incompetence. According to the evaluation prepared by Dr.