S.M., etc. v. Florida Department of Children and Families
[…] been or will be filed;
             (c) Permanent guardianship of a dependent child under s. 39.6221;
             (d) Permanent placement with a fit and willing relative under
             s. 39.6231; or
             (e) Placement in another planned permanent living arrangement
             under s. 39.6241

Id. §§ 39.621(2)(a)-(e) (emphasis added).

      Only after the trial court determines that adoption or reunification would not

be in the best interests of the child may DCF consider “some other arrangement.”

                                         - 20 -
Section 39.6221, specifically states: “[i]f a court determines that reunification or

adoption is not in the best interest of the child, the court may place the child in a

permanent guardianship with a relative or other adult approved by the court.” Id.

§ 39.6221(1).

      The Legislature has also made clear that “[t]ime is of the essence” in

providing permanency for children requiring that, if possible, children should be

placed in a permanent living situation within one year of coming into care.

§ 39.621(1), Fla. Stat.