[Cite as State v. Tate, 2016-Ohio-5622.]
[…] Clemmons, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99754,
2013-Ohio-5131. As a result, the state has no burden of producing evidence of a
justifiable reason for the 20-month preindictment delay. Accord Brook Park v. Ruzicka,
8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 88990, 2008-Ohio-44 (no speedy trial violation where defendant
was not incarcerated and was unaware of the pending charges, and was arraigned 10
months after the complaint was issued, 16 months after felony charges were dropped
against him, and nearly 18 months after the alleged incident).
C. Statutory Speedy Trial
{¶28} Under R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), a “person against whom a charge of felony is
pending * * * [s]hall be brought to trial within [270] days after the person’s arrest.”
Here, Tate was not arrested until March 2, 2015, and the matter proceeded to trial on July
9, 2015. Therefore, Tate was brought to trial within 270 days and there is no statutory
speedy trial violation.
{¶29} In accordance with the foregoing, the first assignment of error is overruled.