In Re: Estate of Marryshow, B. Appeal of: Wright
[…] In addition, that Agreement required that any modification or additional obligation assumed by either party in connection with the Agreement be in writing and signed by both parties. Agreement, 8/26/02, at 17, ¶ XVII. No such writing exists and Decedent’s Will, which was not signed by Appellant, does not constitute a modification of the Agreement. -8- J-A13026-16 The 1992 Agreement is appropriately classified as a contract concerning succession governed by 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a] contract . . . to make . . . an obligation dischargeable only at or after death can be established in support of a claim against the estate of a decedent only by . . . (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a). The Agreement is a writing signed by the Decedent evidencing a contract that operates to shift the obligation for payment of inheritance tax from the transferee to the Estate.