IN RE: ESTATE OF BASIL A. IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] inheritance tax on that property was determined by contract, i.e., the 1992
Agreement. In addition, that Agreement required that any modification or
additional obligation assumed by either party in connection with the
Agreement be in writing and signed by both parties. Agreement, 8/26/02,
at 17, ¶ XVII. No such writing exists and Decedent’s Will, which was not
signed by Appellant, does not constitute a modification of the Agreement.
-8-
J-A13026-16
The 1992 Agreement is appropriately classified as a contract
concerning succession governed by 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701, which provides, in
relevant part, that “[a] contract . . . to make . . . an obligation dischargeable
only at or after death can be established in support of a claim against the
estate of a decedent only by . . . (3) a writing signed by the decedent
evidencing the contract.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a). The Agreement is a
writing signed by the Decedent evidencing a contract that operates to shift
the obligation for payment of inheritance tax from the transferee to the
Estate. Because we find the trial court committed error of law by ignoring