COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA120
[…] 709.
¶ 26 To determine whether there are sufficient standards to guide
an agency’s discretion, “the appropriate analysis is to determine
first whether sufficient statutory standards or safeguards exist to
fulfill these functions. Second, if those standards and safeguards
are inadequate, it must be determined whether additional
administrative standards and safeguards accomplish the necessary
protection from arbitrary action.” Id. at 709-10.
¶ 27 Under Cottrell, we begin the analysis by looking at the
standards provided in the statutory provision which provides for the
suspension, section 33-6-113. This statute, however, provides no
standards. Rather, the statute merely provides that, upon
conviction for the illegal sale of big game, “the commission may
12
suspend any or all wildlife license privileges of the person for a
minimum of one year to life.” § 33-6-113(2)(a). There is no further
statutory guidance on when a conviction warrants suspension or for
how long.2
¶ 28 We look to the Commission’s rules and regulations to identify
any applicable standards. But there are no regulations providing