COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA120
[…] faces a license suspension of anywhere from one year to a lifetime.
¶ 22 Any person who is considered for suspension has a right to a
hearing to show cause why his or her license should not be
suspended. § 33-6-106(3). According to the Commission, the
hearing is a nonadversarial proceeding, see Woodrow v. Wildlife
Comm’n, 206 P.3d 835, 838 (Colo. App. 2009), where the licensee
bears the burden of proof to show mitigating circumstances and to
persuade the hearing officer that, in spite of the conviction or
convictions, his or her license should not be suspended.
¶ 23 Finally, section 24-4-104, C.R.S. 2015, directs that “[e]very
agency decision respecting the . . . suspension . . . of a license shall
be based solely upon the stated criteria, terms, and purposes of the
statute, or regulations promulgated thereunder, and case law
interpreting such statutes and regulations pursuant to which the
license is issued or required.” § 24-4-104(2).
C. Sufficiency of the Commission’s Standards
¶ 24 Farmer contends that the lack of standards to guide the
hearing officer’s decision constitutes a due process violation. While
some courts have identified this issue as a procedural or
10