Debbie A. (Shattuck) Leitgeb v. Robert Leitgeb
[…] We do not understand the magistrate to have concluded that father failed to show a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of circumstances. Rather, the magistrate identified critical changes in father’s financial and living circumstances and evaluated his request to modify his monthly payment obligation on its merits. For that reason, we need not address father’s argument on this point. 6 § 656(b). However, with respect to arrearages, as opposed to ongoing support, the statute provides: If the noncustodial parent owes arrears to the custodial parent, the court shall not order the payment of arrears in an amount that, by itself or in combination with the noncustodial parent’s share of the total support obligation, would reduce the noncustodial parent’s income below the self-support reserve, unless the custodial parent can show good cause why the payment of arrears should be ordered despite the fact that such an order would drop the noncustodial parent’s income below the self-support reserve. Such arrears shall remain the responsibility of the noncustodial parent and be subject to repayment at a time when the noncustodial parent’s income is above the self-support reserve. 15 V.S.A. § 656(c). ¶ 16. The self-support reserve is currently defined in statute as “the needs standard established annually, and calculated at 120 percent of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services poverty guideline per year for a single individual.” 15 V.S.A. § 653(7).