NUMBER 13-15-00345-CV
[…] Granger v. Granger, 236 S.W.3d 852, 855–56 (Tex. App.—Tyler
2007, pet. denied); Echols v. Olivarez, 85 S.W.3d 475, 477 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no
pet.).
An MSA that complies with the requirements of section 6.602 of the family code
binds all parties from the date it is signed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b) (West,
Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).3 However, a trial court is not required to enforce an MSA if
it is illegal in nature or was procured by fraud, duress, coercion, or other dishonest means.
Morse v. Morse, 349 S.W.3d 55, 56 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.); Spiegel v. KLRU
3 Section 6.602(b) provides:
(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or
capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the
agreement is signed.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
4
Endowment Fund, 228 s.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, pet. denied); In re
Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 890 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied).
III. DISCUSSION