Roberto Vazquez v. Maria Angelica Vazquez
[…] A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law In a suit for the dissolution of marriage, an MSA is binding on the parties and irrevocable if the agreement (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation, (2) is signed by each party to the agreement, and (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b)-(c) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). If an MSA meets these statutory 4 requirements, the parties are entitled to judgment on that MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” Id. § 6.602(c); see also Garcia– Udall v. Udall, 141 S.W.3d 323, 327 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.).