STATE V. ALLEN
[…] plea agreement. Defendant also argues the trial court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction to enter the modified order after her appeal had been entered. She has
filed a Motion for Appropriate Relief requesting that the modified order be vacated
on that ground.
III. Standard of Review
“In North Carolina, a defendant’s right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is
purely a creation of state statute.” State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d
867, 869, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1444 (2015) governs a defendant’s right to appeal from judgment entered upon a
guilty plea and limits it to specific circumstances. This includes when a sentence
“[c]ontains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17
or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction
level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(2) (2015).
Generally, “[w]hen a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by the
trial court our standard of review is whether [the] sentence is supported by evidence
introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing.” State v. Chivers, 180 N.C. App. 275,