STATE V. ALLEN
[…] See McClain, 169 N.C. App. at 663,
610 S.E.2d at 787. “[T]he trial court’s decision that [the] defendant was competent to
stand trial will not be overturned, absent a showing that the trial judge abused his
discretion.” Id.
Discussion
4
STATE V. ALLEN
Opinion of the Court
I. Competency Hearing
Defendant argues that, “[i]n light of [his] mental health history and prior
findings of incompetence, the trial court erred by failing to hold a competence hearing
before starting [his] trial” six months after he was found to be competent. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2017) provides that:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished
for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is
unable to understand the nature and object of the
proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation
in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense
in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is
hereinafter referred to as “incapacity to proceed.”
“If a defendant is deficient under any of these tests he or she does not have the
capacity to proceed.” State v. Mobley, 251 N.C. App. 665, 667, 795 S.E.2d 437, 439
(2017) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).