STATE V. ALLEN
[…] raised “any concern that Defendant was incapable of proceeding or participating in
his own defense.” However, the decision to inquire into a defendant’s competency to
proceed is not shouldered solely by the Defendant or his attorney. See, e.g., Mobley,
251 N.C. App. at 668, 795 S.E.2d at 439 (explaining that the trial court “has a
constitutional duty to institute, sua sponte, a competency hearing, if there is
substantial evidence before the court indicating that the accused may be mentally
incompetent” to stand trial. (internal citations omitted)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1002(a) (“The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at
any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the
court.”).
The trial court properly determined that it needed to assess Defendant’s
competency to proceed. However, the time for the trial court to make such an
assessment was immediately prior to trial, not more than six months earlier. See