NO. COA13-377
[…] attempted first degree sexual offense.
ii. Indecent Liberties with a Minor
Defendant next argues the State presented insufficient
evidence to support five counts of indecent liberties with a minor.
Defendant argues that Theodore’s statements that Defendant touched
his buttocks with his penis “‘four or five times’ only establishes
-24-
suspicion or conjecture that there were five touchings and not
four.” Defendant further argues Theodore’s testimony was
insufficient to establish the touchings occurred in separate
incidents. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2011) provides:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent
liberties with children if, being 16 years of
age or more and at least five years older than
the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any
immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with
any child of either sex under the age of 16
years for the purpose of arousing or
gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit
any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the
body or any part or member of the body of any
child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
§ 14-202.1 does not require a completed sex act nor an offensive
touching of the victim. “Indecent liberties are defined as such
liberties as the common sense of society would regard as indecent
and improper. Neither a completed sex act nor an offensive