NO. COA13-377
[…] entitled to disclosure of this evidence.
-18-
Id. at 101–02, 539 S.E.2d at 355 (quotation and citation omitted).
We review the trial court’s determination of whether a sealed
record contains exculpatory evidence de novo. State v. McCoy, ___
N.C. App. ___, ___, 745 S.E.2d 367, 370 (2013).
III. Analysis
i. Attempted First Degree Sexual Offense
Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion
to dismiss and allowing the State to present evidence to the jury
concerning his first charge, attempted first degree sexual
offense. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4 (2011) provides:
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in
the first degree if the person engages in a
sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age
of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12
years old and is at least four years older
than the victim.
A sexual act is defined as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or
anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. Sexual
act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into
the genital or anal opening of another person’s body: provided,