NO. COA13-377
[…] sponte, a competency hearing if there is substantial evidence
before the court indicating that the accused may be mentally
incompetent.” State v. McRae, 139 N.C. App. 387, 390, 533 S.E.2d
557, 559 (2000) (quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis
in original); see also State v. Whitted, 209 N.C. App. 522, 527–
28, 705 S.E.2d 787, 791–92 (2011) (holding a defendant was denied
a fair trial because the trial court did not inquire sua sponte
into her competency); State v. Coley, 193 N.C. App. 458, 461, 668
S.E.2d 46, 49 (2008), aff’d, 363 N.C. 622, 683 S.E.2d 208 (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2011) also requires a competency
finding before defendants may stand trial:
No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced,
or punished for a crime when by reason of
mental illness or defect he is unable to
understand the nature and object of the
proceedings against him, to comprehend his own
situation in reference to the proceedings, or
to assist in his defense in a rational or
reasonable manner.
The State, a defendant, a defense counsel, or the trial court may
move for a competency determination. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a)
(2011). If raised by any party, the trial court has a statutory
-30-
duty to hold a hearing to resolve questions of competency. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b).